Privacy Policy

Our Pledge

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of individuals with respect to personal data. We therefore make sure that our policies and practices in relation to the collection, use, retention, transfer and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the “Ordinance”) under the laws of Hong Kong. 

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information

When you visit our website(s) and/or mobile application (collectively “website”), we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our website will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers’ computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analyzing web surfers” viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the website. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our websites.

 Types of Personally Identifiable Information Collected

At times, you may be asked to provide your personally identifiable information ( “Personal Data” ) including, but not limited to, your name, gender, age, telephone number, home address, email address, credit card information, education level, occupation, household income, interests and favourite activities, etc. in order to enjoy the service we offer. Specific purposes for which your Personal Data may be used are set out in our Privacy Policy statement.

 Security

All personal data you provide to us is secured on our website with restricted access by authorized personnel only. Our online registration process uses the SSL protocol link for data transmission so as to protect your data via encrypting it in a secure format to ensure its privacy is maintained.

 Direct Marketing

If you have once given us your personally identifiable information, you may receive from us or from our affiliated companies from time to time telephone calls, email and direct mailings containing promotional materials. If you do not want to receive them, please write to our Head of Customer Services. You may be asked to indicate your preference before signing up for any of our paid services or business transactions.

 Third Parties Websites

This website may provide linkage to other websites. Such linkage is for your convenience only. You will leave our website and be connected to another website which is not under our control. Our privacy policy shall not be applicable to other websites. Please review the privacy policy of other websites separately.

 Retention of the Information

If you are our subscriber or member, your personally identifiable information which you have given to us via the Internet or otherwise, during the currency of the subscription period or the membership, will be retained for a reasonable period after termination of your subscription or membership. Furthermore, we will retain records of your online transactions for verification purpose and such records shall be retained for a reasonable period of time.

 Access to and Correction of Information

If you want to access and / or correct your personally identifiable information which you have given us via internet or other channels, you may write to our Head of Customer Services. We may charge you a reasonable fee for each successful access current from time to time. However, such fee will be waived if the access is necessary to make a genuine and reasonable correction.

 Enquiries

Should you have any enquiries concerning our Privacy Policy Statement, please feel free to contact our Customer Services Officer at 2302-0540 or write to us at;

 LAMPE BERGER HONG KONG 

B5-1, Ground Floor, 13-15 Hillwood Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Hong Kong

Email: :info@lampebergerparis.com.hk

Please note that this Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check it on a regular basis.

 Personal Information Collection Statement ( “PICS” )

 As a Lampe Berger Hong Kong customer, it may be necessary for you to provide us with your Personal Data when you apply to us and / or continue to subscribe with us for a service and / or product (“Services”). If your Personal Data is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide the Services to you.

 We shall keep your Personal Data confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclose, transfer, security and access of Personal Data will be in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong and are as set out in this PICS.

 You agree that all the Personal Data provided by you to us may be used and retained by us for the following purposes and for other purposes as may be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time.

1. providing the Services;

2. processing of any payment instructions requested by you;

3. carrying out data sorting and analysis to enable us to better understand your characteristics and buying behavior and to provide other services better tailored to your needs, and to assist us in selection of goods and services that are likely to be of interest to you;

4. providing you with regular communications from us with details of the Services and its benefits;

5. the normal management, operation and maintenance of the performance of the Services;

6. designing new, or improving existing, Services provided by us, our affiliates or our business partners to you;

7.  investigation of complaints, suspected suspicious transactions and research for service improvement;

8. disclosure as required by law;

9. aggregated behavioral analysis;

 

In this “PICS”, "Goods and/or Service" shall have the following meaning (instore or online):

Lampe Berger Fragrance Product

 We may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or abroad) to our agents or contractors under a duty of confidentiality to us who provide administrative, data processing, research and marketing, distribution, telecommunications, professional or other similar services to us and to any of our actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our rights with respect to you in connection with a merger, sale or transfer (whether of assets or shares), to use, hold, process or retain such personal data.

 If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us with respect to good / or services not related to or in connection with the Services, or for us to disclose, transfer or use your personal data for the purpose as set out in this statement, please contact our customer service officer quoting your name and any reference number(s). Under and in accordance with the laws in Hong Kong, you have the right to:

1. check whether we hold any of your Personal Data.
2. access your Personal Data held by us;
3. require us to correct any Personal Data which is inaccurate;
4. ascertain our policies and practices (from time to time) in relation to Personal Data and the types of Personal Data held by us.
5. opt out from receiving direct marketing materials from us at any time.

 In accordance with the Ordinance, we have the right to charge you a reasonable fee for the processing of any Personal Data access request. Any requests in relation to the above shall be in writing (sent by post, fax or email) and addressed to:

LAMPE BERGER HONG KONG 

B5-1, Ground Floor, 13-15 Hillwood Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Hong Kong

Email: : info@lampebergerparis.com.hk

Version :May 2013